CLA-2-86:S:N:N1:106 813940

Mr. Paul F. Heiss
I.B.C.C.
6310 N. Port Washington Road
Milwaukee, WI 53217

RE: The tariff classification of gate support arms for railroad crossings from China

Dear Mr. Heiss:

In your letter dated August 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a picture of the article with your request.

The merchandise in question is a cast iron gate support arm used to support railroad automatic crossing gates. It is not clear from your request whether or not this support is in a finished state. However, the picture of the article appears to show it to have assumed the essential character of the finished product.

The applicable subheading for the gate support arms will be 8608.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechanical (including electro- mechanical) signaling, safety or traffic control equipment for railways, tramways, roads, inland waterways, parking facilities, port installations or airfields; parts of the foregoing. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport